Nova Scotia Music Week Award Winners

great job!

by

comment

beagle pleased with hims medals!
  • beagle pleased with hims medals!

Awards presented at the Gala Awards Show:

Bell Aliant Entertainer of the Year: The Trews
Album of the Year: Amelia Curran — Hunter, Hunter
Female Artist Recording of the Year: Amelia Curran — Hunter, Hunter
Group Recording of the Year: Wintersleep — New Inheritors
Male Artist of the Year: David Myles — Turn Time Off
Music Video/DVD of the Year: Tanya Davis — How to Be Alone
New Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Three Sheet — In Circulation
SOCAN Songwriter of the Year: Amelia Curran — Hunter, Hunter

Awards Presented at the Music and Industry Awards Brunch:

Music

Alternative Artist/Group Recording of the Year: The Stanfields — Vanguard of the Young and Restless
Blues Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Thom Swift — Blue Sky Day
Country/Bluegrass Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Laura Merrimen — Love Letters for Lonely Hunters
Digital Artist of the Year: Tanya Davis
DJ of the Year: Skratch Bastid
Folk Artist/Group Recording of the Year: David Myles — Turn Time Off
Francophone Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Radio Radio - Belmundo Regal
Hip-Hop Recording of the Year: Three Sheet - In Circulation
Inspirational Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Chelsea Nisbett - Anchored Roots
Jazz/Electro/Acoustic Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Dwayne Côté and Duane Andrews - Dwayne Côté and Duane Andrews
Loud Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Black Moor - The Conquering
Musician of the Year: Ian Sherwood
Pop/Rock Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Wintersleep — New Inheritors
Traditional/Roots Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Colin Grant Band - Fun for the Whole Family
Urban Artist/Group Recording of the Year: Chelsea Nisbett - Anchored Roots

Industry

Booking Agent of the Year: Troy Arseneault
Community Presenter of the Year: Little River Folk Society
Company of the Year: Diminished Fifth Records
Corporate Sponsor of the Year: Delta Hotels and Resorts
Educator of the Year: Waye Mason
Event of the Year: Halifax Pop Explosion
Industry Professional of the Year: Jonny Stevens
Manager of the Year: Sheri Jones
Media Professional of the Year: Stephen Cooke
Producer of the Year: Joel Plaskett
Production Company of the Year: Tour Tech East
Promoter of the Year: Sonic Concerts
Publicist of the Year: Matt Charlton
Radio Program of the Year: Atlantic Airwaves — CBC
Radio Station of the Year: CKDU
Recording Studio of the Year: Echo Chamber
Studio Engineer of the Year: Charles Austin
Technician of the Year: Steve “Snickers” Smith and Carl Gosine
Venue of the Year: The Carleton Music Bar and Grill
Visual Artist of the Year: Chr!s Sm!th
Volunteer of the Year: Josh White

Add a comment

Remember, it's entirely possible to disagree without spiralling into a thread of negativity and personal attacks. We have the right to remove (and you have the right to report) any comments that go against our policy.