The 25th annual ECMA nominees are...

No teleprompter malfunctions will derail this post

by

comment
Wintersleep's Hello Hum? More like Hello ECMA Nominations, am I right people?
  • Wintersleep's Hello Hum? More like Hello ECMA Nominations, am I right people?

The 25th annual East Coast Music Award nominees were announced today at the Casino, in a decidedly non-Tuesday morning atmosphere full of bacon-wrapped scallops, rapidly popping bottles and performances from Christina Martin and Ben Caplan. Co-founder of Sire Records and talented ear-haver Seymour Stein was confirmed as the Industry Conference keynote speaker, and Wintersleep swept the nominations with six nods, followed by Matt Mays’ five nominations and Radio Radio, Rich Aucoin, Rose Cousins and Tim Chaisson earning four nominations each. Here's the full list of special folks:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

City Natives - City Natives
Gary Sappier Band - Gary Sappier Blues Band
Lone Cloud - We Are Medicine People
Old Self - Who?
Speechless - Dangerous Methods

African-Canadian Recording of the Year

Cam Smith - Ocean Blue
Jon Samuel - First Transmission
Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart
Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

Album of the Year

Gypsophilia - Constellation (Producer: Howard Bilerman)
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Matt Mays - Coyote (Producer: Matt Mays)
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce (Producers: Radio Radio)
Wintersleep - Hello Hum (Producers: Tony Doogan & Dave Friedmann)

Blues Recording of the Year

Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster
Chris Martin & The Trouble Shooters - A Whole 'Nother Thang
LeeBoy - Better Man Blues
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - When The Money's All Gone
Working Class - Restless

Children’s Recording of the Year

Coach Patt - Coach Patt
Donna & Andy - La vie pour moi
Jamie Junger - Fishin' For Pickles
Pistachio Mike - Where My G's At?
Scotty and the Stars - Time to Get Up

Classical Composition of the Year

Derek Charke - Between the Shore and the Ships
Jérôme Blais - Mouvance
Robert Bauer - The Dykes of Acadie
Scott Macmillan - La Victoire
Steven Naylor - Aboiteau

Classical Recording of the Year

David Rogosin - Evocation
Edmund Dawe & Lynn Johnson, Duo Pianists - Dialogue
Helen Pridmore and Wesley Ferriera - Between the Shore and the Ships
Sageev Oore & Dani Oore - Radical Cycle
Saint John String Quartet - Saint John String Quartet & Jacques Dupriez

Country Recording of the Year

Josh Macumber - Josh Macumber Was Here
RyLee Madison - Where Does The Time Go
The Heavy Horses - Murder Ballads & Other Love Songs
The Keats - Free At Last
Tonya Kennedy - He's Everything You're Not

Electronic Recording of the Year

English Words - Red Potion
In Dreams - Sleepwalk
Joshua Van Tassel - Joshua Van Tassel
Sp00nfed - Sweet Fades EP
Steven Naylor - Lieux imaginaires

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

Dave Gunning
David Myles
George Canyon
Gypsophilia
Joel Plaskett
Rich Aucoin
The Once
The Stanfields
The Trews
Tim Chaisson
Wintersleep

Fans' Choice Video of the Year

David Myles - "Long Dark Night" (Director: Hiep Vu)
George Canyon - "Saddle Up" (Director: Warren Sonoda)
Gloryhound - "Electric Dusk" (Director: Jack Brayer)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Director: Michael Maxxis)
Radio Radio - "Gong Hotel" (Directors: BAZ and Gabriel Poirier-Galarneau)
Rich Aucoin - "It" (Director: Noah Pink)
The Divorcees - "The Crows" (Director: Scott Simpson)
The Once - "You're My Best Friend" (Director: Justin Davis)
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart" (Director: Ante Kovac)
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Director: Sean Wainsteim)

Folk Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering
Dave Gunning - No More Pennies
David Myles - Into The Sun
Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug
Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

Francophone Recording of the Year

Lisa LeBlanc - Lisa LeBlanc
Monique Poirier - Parler de paradis
Pascal Lejeune - Le bruit des machines
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce
Vishtèn - Mōsaïk

Gospel Recording of the Year

Eleanor McCain - Holiday
Kingswood University Chorale - You Are Holy
Life Support - Life Support Live
Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise
Stephanie Mainville - Old Man Winter

Group Recording of the Year

Madison Violet - The Good in Goodbye
Paper Lions - At Long Creek
The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
Wintersleep - Hello Hum

Jazz Recording of the Year

Ian Toms - Playbook
Jeff Torbert - Urban Poultry & Other Hopes
Joel Miller - Swim
Matt MacDougall - Familiar Faces
Will Fisher - Portage

Pop Recording of the Year

Christina Martin - Sleeping With A Stranger
Heather Green - Your Last War
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Paper Lions - At Long Creek
Rich Aucoin - We're All Dying To Live

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster
Chris Kirby - Wonderizer
Eileen Joyce – Life is Too Short
Gary Sappier Band – Gary Sappier Blues Band
Working Class - Restless

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Cam Smith - Ocean Blue
Mischif - Supernova
Quake Matthews - The Book Of Matthew
Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce
Sampson - iLL-Mannered

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering
Breagh Mackinnon - Where The Days Went
Heather Green - Your Last War
Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney
Repartee - Repartee

Rock Recording of the Year

Joel Plaskett - Scrappy Happiness
Long Distance Runners - Tracks
Matt Mays - Coyote
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
Wintersleep - Hello Hum

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn
The Barra MacNeils - The Barra MacNeils live with Symphony Nova Scotia
The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light
The Once - Row Upon Row of the People They Know
Vishtèn - Mōsaïk

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Bruce Guthro - Celtic Crossing
Fleur Mainville - Once
Jim Dorie - Ghosts of Pictou County
Larry Foley - Free & Easy
Tim Chaisson - The Other Side

Solo Recording of the Year

Chris Kirby - Wonderizer
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Matt Mays - Coyote
Raylene Rankin - All The Diamonds
Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

Song of the Year

Dave Gunning - "These Hands"
Ria Mae - "Leaving Today"
Rich Aucoin - "It"
Rose Cousins - "The Darkness"
Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart"

Songwriter of the Year

Bruce Guthro - "Stan's Tune" (Composer: Bruce Guthro)
Christina Martin - "Marina" (Composer: Christina Martin)
Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Composer: Matt Mays)
Rose Cousins - "Go First" (Composer: Rose Cousins)
Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Composer: Paul Murphy/ Tim D'eon/ Loel Campbell)

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

Darren McMullen - Shoes for Molly
Dominique Dupuis - Dominique Dupuis
Dwayne Côté and Duane Andrews - The Empress
Natalie MacMaster - Cape Breton Girl
Sprag Session - Sprag Session

World Recording of the Year

Andru Branch - Step Into The Light
Gypsophilia - Constellation
Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart
Shaun Ferguson - Ascensions
Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

Add a comment

Remember, it's entirely possible to disagree without spiralling into a thread of negativity and personal attacks. We have the right to remove (and you have the right to report) any comments that go against our policy.