City Guides » Back To School

Important phone numbers

Go beyond 911 with phone numbers to program into your cell, write in your daytimer or just clip and affix to your fridge with a handy magnet.

by

comment

Acadian Bus Lines 454-9321

Atlantic Lottery's winning lotto numbers 468-1072

Bin Doctor 462-7468

Canadian Security Intelligence Service 420-5900

The Coast 422-6278

Crime Stoppers 422-8477

Dalhousie Student Union 494-1106

Environment Canada Weather 426-9090

Gambling Problem Help Line 1-888-347-8888

Food Bank Metro 457-1900

Halifax Regional Library reference desk at Spring Garden branch 490-5710

Halifax Stanfield International Airport 873-4422

HRM Emergency Measures 490-5400

HRM Lost and found 490-5152

Landlord/tenant rules 424-5200

Legal Aid Halifax 420-6583

Marine forecast line 426-9600

Mayor's Office 490-4010

Metro Animal Emergency Clinic 468-0674

Metro Transit 490-4000

Misleading advertising 1-800-348-5358

Mount Saint Vincent University Students' Union 457-6579

Nova Scotia Community College Student Association 491-6745

NS Human Rights Commission 424-4111

NS Labour Standards 424-4311

Pest control 468-9430

Poison Information Centre 428-8161

Police line (non-emergency) 490-5020

Power Outage 1-877-428-6004

Premier Darrell Dexter 424-6600

Saint Mary's University Students' Association 496-8700

Seized vehicle inquiries 490-5404

Student Union of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University 494-8127

Tattoo removal 425-1160

VIA Rail 1-888-842-7245

Add a comment

Remember, it's entirely possible to disagree without spiralling into a thread of negativity and personal attacks. We have the right to remove (and you have the right to report) any comments that go against our policy.