Arts + Culture » Film + TV

Screen Nova Scotia's 2018 awards nominees announced

Sex & Violence, The Child Remains receive multiple nods.

by

Jennie Raymond is nominated for her role as Maria Roach in Sex & Violence.
  • Jennie Raymond is nominated for her role as Maria Roach in Sex & Violence.


Screen Nova Scotia
has announced the nominees in its fourth annual awards ceremony celebrating the best in local film and television. The gala is open to the public and takes place on Wednesday, May 16 in the Schooner Room. Tickets are available here.

Best Feature Film

Black Cop (Blac Op Films)
The Child Remains (Malefic Films)
The Crescent (CUT/OFF/TAIL Pictures)
Suck It Up (Shut Up & Colour Pictures )

Best Documentary Film

Body Language Decoded (Tell Tale Productions)
Free Reins (Tell Tale Productions)
Here Right Now (Clerisy Entertainment)
Sickboy (Dream Street Pictures)


Best Short Film
Cut (Afro Viking Pictures)
Dogged (André Pettigrew)

Milk (Heather Young)
Thug (Oneiric Films / Make Your Day Productions)


Best Television Series
Mr. D (Topsail Entertainment)
Pure (Two East Productions)
Sex & Violence (Emotion Pictures)
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (DHX – Hour Productions)

Best Animated Series

If You Give A Mouse A Cookie (Copernicus Studios)
Inspector Gadget (DHX Studios)
Pickle & Peanut (Copernicus Studios)
Wishenpoof (DHX Studios)


ACTRA Maritimes Awards for Outstanding Performances:

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Female Role
Joanne Miller (You Ruined Our Life)

Jennie Raymond (Sex & Violence)

Jennie Raymond (Pearls)

Jackie Torrens (Sex & Violence)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Male Role
Simon Paul Mutuyimana (Thug)

Taylor Olson (Cut)

Alexander Purdy (Sex & Violence)

Robb Wells (Trailer Park Boys)


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Female Role
Koumbie (Sex & Violence)
Bette MacDonald (Mr. D)
Lesley Smith (The Child Remains)
Shelley Thompson (The Child Remains)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Male Role

John Dunsworth (Trailer Park Boys)

Pasha Ebrahimi (Sex & Violence)

Emmanuel John (Thug)

Gharrett Patrick Paon (Sex & Violence)


WIFT-AT Award for Best Director:

Donna Davies (High Hopes)
Koumbie (Horizontal Concavity)
Jackie Torrens (Small Town Show Biz: 2 Dreams From A Harbourtown)

Heather Young (Milk)

Film Crew Excellence Award:

Nicole Close, Assistant Director

Kevin Lewis, Scenic Artist

Stephen Osler, Production Designer

Doug Woods, Owner, 902 Post (Post Production Studio)


DANS Award for Outstanding Achievement in Animation:
Gwyneth Christoffel (Torture By Sound)
Lorna Kirk (Him)
Josh Owen (Billy's Behemoth Blast)
Tim Tracey (Boil)


Tags